Search
Close this search box.

12L14 vs 1215 Steel: Machinability, Strength and Cost Compared

12L14 and 1215 are the two most widely specified resulfurized free-machining carbon steel bars for high-volume turned parts. Buyers constantly ask which one to choose: 12L14 machines about 20–30% faster thanks to its lead addition, while 1215 avoids lead entirely for environmental compliance and offers slightly better strength. This guide compares the two grades across chemistry, mechanical properties, machinability data, plating behavior, weldability, cost, and typical applications, so you can lock the right specification before releasing RFQs.

Chemical Composition Comparison

Both grades are low-carbon resulfurized steels produced to ASTM A108 (cold finished bars). The decisive differences are sulfur, lead, and phosphorus. Higher sulfur forms soft manganese sulfide (MnS) inclusions that act as chip breakers; lead coats those inclusions and acts as an internal lubricant at the cutting edge.

Element (%)12L141215Effect
Carbon0.15 max0.09 maxBoth low carbon; 1215 slightly lower
Manganese0.85–1.150.75–1.05Forms MnS inclusions, deoxidation
Phosphorus0.04–0.090.04–0.09Reduces sticking, improves finish
Sulfur0.26–0.350.26–0.33Chip breaking MnS stringers
Lead0.15–0.35NoneInternal lubricant, only in 12L14
IronBalanceBalance—

Neither grade is intended for carburizing-critical or pressure-retaining parts, and neither responds meaningfully to through hardening because of the low carbon. If your drawing calls for case hardening, note that 12L14 can be liquid nitrided or carburized to a shallow case, but the high sulfur content makes the case slightly less uniform than on plain 1018.

Mechanical Properties: Cold Drawn Condition

Typical as-drawn values for 12–38 mm (½–1½ inch) bars. Both grades lose ductility quickly above about 25 mm bar diameter because the drawn skin carries most of the strength.

Property12L141215
Tensile strength540 MPa (78 ksi) typ.510 MPa (74 ksi) typ.
Yield strength415 MPa (60 ksi) typ.440 MPa (64 ksi) typ.
Elongation in 50 mm10–15%10–18%
Reduction of area35% typ.40% typ.
Hardness (HRB)84–9080–89
Impact toughnessLow (MnS + lead stringers)Low (MnS stringers)

The practical takeaway: for strength-driven designs the two are interchangeable within drawing tolerances. Both are directional materials — transverse ductility and impact strength are markedly lower than longitudinal values because of elongated sulfide inclusions. Avoid using either grade for parts loaded in transverse bending or subject to shock loads.

12L14 vs 1215 steel

Machinability: The Decisive Difference

On the AISI machinability scale where B1112 = 100% and 1215 ≈ 136% speed for equal tool life, the two grades rank among the best bar steels available:

For shops quoting by the hour, 12L14’s faster cycles usually offset its 3–6% material price premium. For shops quoting by the piece with mature cycle times, 1215 often wins on raw material cost alone.

Plating, Welding and Secondary Operations

Plating is where many buyers get surprised. 12L14’s lead inclusions smear during burnishing and can leave micro-porosity in zinc, nickel, and chromium deposits; parts sometimes show stardusting after acid activation. 1215 plates more uniformly and is the standard choice for decorative chrome-plated fittings. Both grades accept black oxide, phosphate, and zinc flake coatings without issue.

Weldability is poor to limited for both grades. Sulfur causes hot short cracking in the fusion zone, and in 12L14 the lead can volatilize during welding, creating toxic fume exposure. Neither grade should be specified for welded assemblies. If joining is required, design for press fits, threads, or mechanical fasteners instead.

Applications and Grade Substitution Guide

ApplicationRecommended gradeWhy
Automatic screw machine parts, inserts, fittings12L14Maximum cycle speed on CNC lathes
Plated fittings, hose couplings, furniture hardware1215Cleaner plating, RoHS-friendly
Rivets, studs, dowel pins1215Slightly better ductility, no lead
Gears, splines under shock loadNeither — use 1144 or 4140Resulfurized grades lack toughness
Parts for EU drinking-water contact1215Lead-free compliance (4MS / UBA list)
California Prop 65 / RoHS sensitive exports1215No intentional lead addition

Since 2020, an increasing share of 12L14 demand has shifted to lead-free alternatives such as 1215, 12SMn37+Bi (bismuth-enhanced), and 45S20, driven by RoHS exemptions expiring and drinking-water regulations in Europe and North America. Bismuth-treated grades recover most of 12L14’s machinability at a 8–12% cost premium over 1215, and are worth shortlisting when lead reporting becomes a contractual risk.

Cost, Availability and Sourcing Notes

Both grades are stocked worldwide in 3–6 m random lengths and drawn-over-mandrel conditions. 12L14 typically carries a 3–6% premium over 1215 in China and Korea, and up to 10% in Europe. Minimum order quantities from Chinese mills are commonly 3–5 tons per size for cold drawn bars; stockists hold more than 40 standard diameters of each grade for next-week delivery. Always specify: ASTM A108 condition (A = as drawn, SQ = stress relieved), bar diameter tolerance (h9/h10/h11), straightness (1 mm/m max typical), and end finish. For high-volume turning, ask for drawn and turned bars with surface defect depth below 0.1 mm, since seams on the bar skin propagate into the finished part surface.

Quick Selection FAQ

Which grade machines faster?

12L14, by roughly 20–30% in tool life or equivalent speed. The lead addition lubricates the cutting zone, which also yields a slightly better surface finish at aggressive feeds.

Can I substitute 1215 for 12L14 on an existing drawing?

Usually yes for unplated, moderately loaded parts — yield strength is comparable or higher. Run a first-article trial on plating quality and cycle time before switching the released drawing.

Are these grades suitable for case hardening?

Shallow case hardening is possible, but the high sulfur content makes case uniformity inferior to 1018 or 1117. For wear surfaces deeper than 0.5 mm, 1117 or 8620 is the better platform.

What certificates should I require with each shipment?

Mill test certificate to EN 10204 3.1 with heat chemistry, tensile results, and hardenability band if agreed. For 12L14 shipments into regulated markets, additionally request a lead content declaration referencing the applicable RoHS exemption.

12L14 vs 1215 steel

Request a 12L14 / 1215 Bar Stock Quote

Huaxia-Steel supplies 12L14, 1215, 12SMn37+Bi and 1144 cold finished bars in rounds, hexagons and squares from 3 to 100 mm, h9 tolerance, with EN 10204 3.1 certificates and lead-free declarations. Contact us for mill-direct pricing and swatch samples for your machining trials.

Request A Free Quote

 Or contact us to see our certificates

We’d like to work with you

If you require further information about our metal sheet products or architectural projects, please don’t hesitate to leave your contact details and message here.

Our team of experts will respond within 24 hours to continue the discussion and provide you with any additional information you requires.